Legal Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

LEGAL DISCLAIMER

  1. Ownership of the Website
    The website www.uropropertyholdings.com (hereinafter, the “Website”) is owned by the company Uro Property Holdings (hereinafter, “Uro Property Holdings”) having its registered office C/Serrano, 21, 2ºIzda, 28001, MADRID, Tax ID No. (CIF) A-85206605 and registered with the Mercantile Register of Madrid, Volume 24.783, Sheet 216, Page M-446073.
  2. Access to the Website
    Accessing this Website implies that the user accepts these General Terms of Use, therefore, if the user is not in agreement with them, he/she should not access the Website.
  3. Exemption of Liability:

    • Exemption of Liability for the Contents of the Website:
      Uro Property Holdings does not guarantee the timeliness, accuracy and completeness or quality of the information provided. Uro Property Holdings will not be liable for material or immaterial damages, derived from the use or non-use of the information that it provides or the use of incorrect or incomplete information. Uro Property Holdings expressly reserves the right to modify, add or delete publications temporarily or forever, without any prior notification.
    • Exemption of Liability for the Use of the Website:
      Uro Property Holdings does not guarantee the availability of the Website. Uro Property Holdings shall not be liable for any losses or damages of any kind that may be due to the lack of availability or continued operation of the Website. Uro Property Holdings does not control in advance, the absence of viruses or elements in the content that could cause alterations to the Software or Hardware of the users that visit the Website; therefore it will not be liable for any losses or damages of any kind that could result from these. Uro Property Holdings is under no obligation to control the use that the user makes of the Website, the Services and the Content. Uro Property Holdings shall not be liable for any losses or damages of any kind that may be due to the user’s use of the content.
  4. Obligations of the Users
    The user is bound to make reasonable use of the Website and its content, in accordance with the possibilities and purposes for which they were conceived. In particular, the user undertakes to use the Website, as well as its content and services in a suitable and proper manner, in compliance with: (i) the governing legislation at all times; (ii) the Website’s General Terms of Use; (iii) the generally accepted ethical conduct and good practice, (iv) public order (v) that which is detailed in these General Terms of Use.
    Uro Property Holdings will not be liable, either directly or indirectly, for the incorrect use of the Website or its content by the user and the user acknowledges and accepts, under his/her exclusive responsibility, the consequences, damages and actions that may occur from accessing or using the Website or the contents hosted there, as well as their reproduction or communication at all times.
    The user undertakes to use the contents in a diligent, correct and lawful manner. The access and use of the Website and its content for unlawful or illegal purposes is strictly forbidden, and the consequences of this are therefore the exclusive responsibility of the user.
  5. Connections or Links:
    Uro Property Holdings will not be liable for content on third party websites. Hence, where links to other websites are included on the Website, despite the company being aware of the links selected, Uro Property Holdings does not accept any liability for external links and their content. Should the external links host illegal, false or incomplete content, the owner of said pages will be liable for this content and will also be liable for any potential damages caused from the use of said content.
    No link, hyperlink, framing or similar connection to the Website may be inserted, except in the case that Uro Property Holdings has expressly given prior authorisation to do so.
  6. Intellectual and Industrial Property
    Uro Property Holdings is the owner of all of the industrial and intellectual property rights of the Website. It is forbidden to carry out any form of reproduction, distribution, public broadcast, modification and in general, any form of use of the whole or part of the contents (images, texts, design, indexes, forms, etc.) within the Website, as well as with regard to databases and the software required for the Website to be seen or operated, without the express and prior written authorisation of Uro Property Holdings.
  7. Data Protection
    Uro Property Holdings, in accordance with Organic Law 15/1999, dated 13 December, on Personal Data Protection (Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal – LODP), and its implementing regulations, guarantees the security and confidentiality of the personal data that the user provides via the Website. Uro Property Holdings will process the personal data pursuant to that set forth in its Privacy Policy.

  8. Changes and Modifications to the Website
    Uro Property Holdings reserves the right to unilaterally modify, at any time and without prior notification, these General Terms of Use. In addition, Uro Property Holdings may change, suspend or delete any aspect of the Website, such as access to certain functions, databases or content on the Website, when it deems it appropriate and without prior notification. Uro Property Holdings may also restrict access to the whole or certain parts of the Website, without prior notification.
  9. Applicable Law and Jurisdiction
    The use of this Website shall be governed by Spanish legislation. Any dispute that arises in relation to its use shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Spanish courts and tribunals.

PRIVACY POLICY

The website www.uropropertyholdings.com (hereinafter, the “Website”) is owned by the company Uro Property Holdings (hereinafter, “Uro Property Holdings”) having its registered office C/Serrano, 21, 2ºIzda, 28001, MADRID, Tax ID No. (CIF) A-85206605 and registered with the Mercantile Register of Madrid, Volume 24.783, Sheet 216, Page M-446073.

In accordance with Organic Law 15/1999, on Personal Data Protection (Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal – LOPD), and its implementing regulations, Uro Property Holdings informs users that the personal data that he/she provides via the Website will be included in a file registered before the Spanish Data Protection Agency (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos) and owned by Uro Property Holdings.

Hence, on providing personal details, the user expressly grants his/her consent for said details to be processed by Uro Property Holdings pursuant to that detailed in this Privacy Policy and for the purposes detailed below. The personal details provided by the user will be processed solely and exclusively in order for Uro Property Holdings to identify the user, resolve enquiries posed, provide its services and send the user, when requested, news and information related to its services.

Uro Property Holdings has adopted the measures and levels of personal data protection required by the LOPD and its regulations and undertakes to respect the confidentiality of this data.

The user may exercise his/her rights to access, correction, cancellation and objection, by written request to the postal address detailed in the first paragraph of this Privacy Policy. Said request, must be accompanied by the name and surnames of the user and a photocopy of his/her National ID and indicate the option required in the body text of the message.

The user must notify Uro Property Holdings of any modification to the details provided and will be liable for the veracity and accuracy of the details provided at all times.

Uro Property Holdings reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in accordance with the governing legislation at all times, with effect from the publication date of said modification. Uro Property Holdings recommends that the user regularly review this Privacy Policy in order to be informed of how Uro Property Holdings protects his/her information.

COOKIES POLICY

This Cookies Policy forms part of the Privacy Policy of the Website hosted under the domain name www.uropropertyholdings.com (the “Website”), which is owned by the company Uro Property Holdings (hereinafter, “Uro Property Holdings”) having its registered office at C/Serrano, 21, 2ºIzda, 28001, MADRID, Tax ID No. (CIF) A-85206605 and registered with the Mercantile Register of Madrid, Volume 24.783, Sheet 216, Page M-446073.

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small information file that is created by the Website that you visit and that saves information on the User’s computer in order to provide access to the various functions.

Why do we use cookies?
We use cookies in order to obtain more information on the way in which visitors to the Website interact with our content and they help us to improve the user experience when they visit our Website.

What information do our cookies provide us?
Our cookies provide us with the following information:

a) The domain name of the Internet Service Provider (ISP) that provides access to the net. For example, if its provider is XXX, it will only be identified with the domain xxx.es. This allows us to compile statistics on countries and servers that most frequently visit our Website.

b) The date and time of access to our Website and the amount of time that each user spends on it. This allows us to determine the hours with the heaviest traffic and make the necessary adjustments to avoid saturation problems at peak hours.

c) The internet address of the site linking to our Website. Thanks to this data, we can judge the effectiveness of the different banners and links pointing to our server, with the aim of enhancing those that provide the best results, in order to meet the information needs of our visitors.

d) The number of daily visitors to each section of content. This allows us to determine the most successful areas and expand and improve its content, in order for users to have more satisfying information. The information obtained is completely anonymous and cannot be associated with any specific and identifiable user.

e) The language selected by each user on his/her first visit to the Website and the restricted area.

f) Security elements involved in controlling access to the restricted areas.

g) The user’s activity within the Website: links and places that are clicked on, pages visited, their searches, etc. This allows us to improve the functionality of the Website and make it more appealing and useful for the user.

The information that we have access to via cookies, enables us to customise the Services, based on user’s interests, however, at no point, do the cookies allows us to obtain personal information, nor can they read data or other cookies on your computer.

Types of cookies

The Website uses the following types of cookies:

  • Technical Cookies: Allows the user to browse the Website and use the different options and services.
  • Third Party Analytical Cookies (Google Analytics): Enable us to ascertain the number of users and the length of time spent on the Website and
    thereby measure and analyse statistics related to the use of the services offered, in order to improve the offer provided to users.
  • Identification and Customisation Cookies: Allow the user to identify and authenticate himself/herself automatically in future visits to the Website and access the authorised content.

How does one reject cookies?
You have the option to block the use of our cookies on your computer, by selecting the corresponding option in your browser (help function), but by doing so, you will not be able to enjoy the smooth functioning and personalisation of our Services that cookies permit and we also point out that some of the aforementioned functions may not work.
For more information on deactivating cookies, please visit the guidelines provided by any of the four most used browsers (internet explorer, chrome, firefox, safari).

Uro Property Holdings logo